SelecTree: Tree Detail

REDMOND LINDEN
Tilia × euchlora 'Redmond'

General Notes

Leaves less glossy than the species. Good park tree.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Tiliaceae

Synonyms

Tilia americana 'Redmond'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Conical or Spreading Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 45 feet.

Width: 22 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Light Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow or White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Gray or Mostly Green Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Light Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Root Rot, Sooty Mold and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Tilia × euchlora 'Redmond' Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/tilia-×-euchlora-redmond >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.