SelecTree: Tree Detail

JAPANESE ELM
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica

Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Ulmus davidiana var. japonica

Photo Locations: UC Davis - Davis, CA

General Notes

Highly resistant to Dutch Elm Disease and is used in breeding programs to select disease-resistant cultivars. Younger stems sometimes exhibit corky wings. This tree pushes out flowers well before the leaves. 

Native to Japan, Northeast Asia.

Family: Ulmaceae

Synonyms

Ulmus propinqua

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded, Spreading or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 35 - 55 feet.

Width: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Dark Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Red. Flowers in Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Samara, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Dark Brown or Dark Gray, Exfoliating, Furrowed or Ridged.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3a.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Elm Leaf Beetle and Dutch Elm Disease and Phloem Necrosis (Elm Yellows). Susceptible to Aphids, Borers, Beetles, and Scales, Armillaria, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Sooty Mold and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree, Shade Tree, Park Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ulmus davidiana var. japonica Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ulmus-davidiana-japonica >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.