SelecTree: Tree Detail

FEVER TREE
Vachellia xanthophloea

Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea Vachellia xanthophloea

Photo Locations: San Diego Zoo - San Diego, CA and The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA

General Notes

A spiny tree with an open crown and spreading branches. A native of Africa, the name 'Fever Tree' comes from the presumed association of fevers developed by those living or resting beneath the trees which may be related to the bites from mosquitoes attracted to the same environment. In its native habitat, the Fever Tree is a great resource, providing food and shelter for humans and wildlife.

Has fragrant Flower.

Has thorns.

Native to East Africa.

A Vachellia xanthophloea in San Diego Zoo Safari Park, Thorntree Patio is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 59 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 138 inches and a crown spread of 35 feet.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia xanthophloea

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 60 - 80 feet.

Width: 40 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Gray to Slaty Green, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Bees, Butterflies, and Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Vachellia xanthophloea Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/vachellia-xanthophloea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.