SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE SNOWBALL
Viburnum macrocephalum

Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum Viburnum macrocephalum

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX, River Banks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC and Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Bears no fruit.

Native to China.

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Synonyms

Viburnum macrocephalum 'Sterile'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Ovate to Elliptic, Medium Green, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Fruitless.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Spider Mites, Thrip and Scales, Phytophthora, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Viburnum macrocephalum Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jun 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/viburnum-macrocephalum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.