SelecTree: Tree Detail

SWEET VIBURNUM
Viburnum odoratissimum

Viburnum odoratissimum Viburnum odoratissimum Viburnum odoratissimum Viburnum odoratissimum Viburnum odoratissimum Viburnum odoratissimum Viburnum odoratissimum Viburnum odoratissimum

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX

General Notes

Pronounced shiny leaves. Often used as a large hedge.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Asia.

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Synonyms

Viburnum awabuki

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 30 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval, Glossy Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Black or Red Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches) Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Spider Mites, Thrip and Scales, Phytophthora, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Viburnum odoratissimum Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jun 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/viburnum-odoratissimum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.