SelecTree: Tree Detail

JAPANESE SNOWBALL
Viburnum plicatum

Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum Viburnum plicatum

Photo Locations: Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA and Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Produces large showy white flowers that are sterile. Cultivar 'Kerns Pink' produces delicate pink flowers in snowball clusters.

Native to China and Japan.

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Synonyms

Viburnum tomentosum 'Sterile'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 60 years.

Leaves Oval, Dark Green, Red or Purple, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Fruitless.

Bark Dark Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Thrip and Spider Mites, Phytophthora, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Viburnum plicatum Tree Record." 1995-2018. Aug 16, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/viburnum-plicatum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.