SelecTree: Tree Detail

SHINY XYLOSMA
Xylosma congesta

Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta Xylosma congesta

Photo Locations: Cuesta College - San Luis Obispo, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA

General Notes

Flowers and fruit are rarely produced. Good as a hedge or large screen, or can be trained as a tree.

Native to China.

Family: Flacourtiaceae

Synonyms

Xylosma congestum
Xylosma senticosum

Additional Common Names

SHINY XYLOSMA, Xylosma

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 8 - 12 feet.

Width: 8 - 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Glossy Medium Green or Yellow, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Few, Black Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches).

Bark Dark Brown, Dark Gray or Light Green, Furrowed, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Invasive Shot Hole Borer, Giant Whitefly, Scales and Spider Mites, Chlorosis.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier, Hedged or Topiary.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Xylosma congesta Tree Record." 1995-2018. Nov 15, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/xylosma-congesta >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI